Loading... Please wait...

VM Active Ingredients

 


WHAT ARE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS?

An active ingredient is a substance that is biologically active. The original Greek word for these active substances was 'pharmakon' which meant something magical or something with mysterious properties. From this comes our word for pharmaceuticals. These are substances that change the biology of things they come into contact with. They actively work to change what they touch. In natural skincare, these are ingredients that occur naturally but which are powerful enough to change the chemistry of the skin. Put a few of these powerful actives together and you have an even more potent product - something with the power to make a significant difference to the skin. Not all products with active ingredients are equal though - unless they are at a high enough percentage, change to the skin won't be noticeable. To ensure you experience the best results with our products VM uses our active ingredients at the highest percentages recommended to help you see and feel immediate results.


WHAT ACTIVE INGREDIENTS DOES VANESSA MEGAN USE?


HYALURONIC ACID

What is it? Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body & generally decreases with age. In the skin it exists in the epidermis & keeps the skin hydrated & supple due to its high water retention ability.

What does it do for the skin? Water is an important component required for collagen production, one of the key building blocks of the skin that is lost during the aging process.Hydrated skin looks plumper and livelier as opposed to dry or dehydrated skin,

Skin aging is associated with loss of skin moisture. The key molecule involved in skin moisture is Hyaluronan or Hyaluronic acid, a glycosaminoglycan with a unique capacity to bind and retain water molecules.

Hyaluronic acid is known as a “smart nutrient” as it can adjust its moisture absorption rate based on the humidity—relative to the season and the climate.Unlike collagen, Hyaluronic acid is able to penetrate the skin’s upper layers to improve and benefit the skin when applied topically.

Is it natural? Hyaluronic acid is a natural glycosaminoglycan (polysaccharides that are an important component of connective tissue) and can be derived from multiple resources - foods, supplements and HA powders.

There there are two main sources of Hyaluronic acid, the first being an animal extraction (from Rooster Combs typically) and the second being bacterial fermentation. At Vanessa Megan, our material is from bacterial fermentation using glucose that is corn derived to create the hyaluronic acid in a bio-fermentation process.


GREEN COFFEE

Green coffee beans contain various bioactive compounds. These include polyphenols like flavonoids and chlogenic acid which function as powerful antioxidants. These antioxidants reduce the formation of free radicals in the body thereby protecting the cells and molecules from damage. Apart from the antioxidant agents, green coffee beans are also rich in fatty acids and esters including Arahidic Acid, Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid, which nourish and moisturize skin to stop sagging and discoloration. It is also a metabolic booster, which means the blood flows more quickly around the areas where it is applied, clearing out excess fluid and helping with bags around the eyes.

NARCISSUC TAZETTA BULB (OR IBR-DORMIN)

IBR Dormin is a natural aqueous extract from Narcissus bulbs in their dormant stage, capable of slowing down cell proliferation, preserving cell youth capital and slowing down aging. It also helps to control sebum and lighten age spots. Our Narcissus Tazetta Bulb extract is captured without parabens or preservatives.

GOTU KOLA

Gotu Kola, also called Centella asiatica, is rich in amino acids, beta carotene, fatty acids, and numerous potent phytochemicals. Extracts have been found to calm inflammation, speed wound healing, stimulate new cell growth, build collagen, and improve circulation. A centerpiece of Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, it’s used to treat infected wounds, eczema and psoriasis.

QUANDONG

Quandong is an edible native Australian fruit found in many of our bushland regions. It was an important bush food for indigenous Australians because it was so high in nutrients, but it was also important as a medicinal plant. The roots of the tree were used as an infusion for inflammation and the leave were crushed to make a topical ointment for the skin. The seeds are processed to create a conditioning, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory oil which is incredibly high in Vitamin C. The effect is a strengthening of the capillaries, the diffusion of fluid that creates puffiness around the eyes and a cleansing and healing of the skin.

GINSENG

Ginseng is a plant root that is prized as an anti-aging ingredient because it has so many phytonutrients, and because it helps tone and brighten skin. Ginseng is considered a strong anti-aging skincare treatment because of its reputation for rejuvenating the look of your skin. It has been know to reduced the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, to firm the skin and it helps to counteract both oiliness and dryness, helping the skin find a natural equilibrium. Like most herbs, ginseng also protects the skin from environmental stressors.

PINEAPPLE

Pineapples are so much more than a delicious fruit. They contain the enzyme ‘bromelain’ which is a powerful exfoliator and conditioner for the skin. The high concentration of Vitamin C also makes it effective for treating acne and inflammation and the amino acids aid in cell and tissue repair.

BEARBERRY

Bearberry extract is made from the leaves of the bearberry shrub (whose berries are a favourite food for bears, hence the name). It contains the active agent Arbutin, which naturally lightens and brightens skin. Arbutin works to brighten your skin by deactivating tyrosinase, an enzyme responsible for producing melanin.Bearberry is a totally natural, botanical-based compound and is also anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.

YOGURTENE

Yogurtene combines the skin benefits of yogurt with the prebiotic activity of Inulin, a vegetable fructose polysaccharide derived from chicory. Yogurtene reduces the growth of pathogenic bacteria in favour of friendly microorganisms naturally present on the epidermis. It is gentle on the skin and provides all the benefits of yogurt: non-hydrolysed proteins, lactose, vitamins and minerals.